URBAN

URBAN DEVELOPMENT
  • strategic analysis
  • economic viability assessment
  • feasibility studies on regeneration schemes
  • feasibility studies on conservation schemes
  • urban capacity studies
  • public consultation
  • development appraisal and planning
  • representation to development plans
  • development site acquisition
  • negotiation of permissions and planning agreements
  • planning and development briefs
  • master plans
  • compliance with statutory requirements
  • integrated design of urban development schemes
  • comprehensive construction supervision
  • project co-ordination and management
  • covering all project phases, including
  • pre-bid services, contract management
  • tender documentation, bid evaluation
  • cost control and planning, quality
  • assurance and quality control, legal assistance, FIDIC applications, etc.
  • procurement and subcontracting
  • performance monitoring and maintenance

 

The volume of works supervised by ANTS Inc are tabulated below with respect to location, indicated by column headings of Ankara, Izmit, Korfez, Gebze, Duzce, Adapazari, Kocaeli, Adana and Ceyhan. Pages related to these works – within MEER, TERRA1 and TEFER projects – are hyperlinked from the project list in the next section below.

 

WORKS
MEER
TERRA1
TEFER
Grand
CategoryUnitIzmitKorfezGebzeTotalDuzceAdapazariKocaeliTotalAdanaCeyhanTotalTotal
Blocksea39511197603531091082702301003301,203
Housing unitsea2,8209805584,3584661,0001,1202,5862,3001,0003,30010,244
Health postsea1113114
Telecom officeea111
Commercial centerea1233
School for 480 pupilsea213114
School for 240 pupilsea111
Playgroundsea2467373751552
Concrete roadssqm83,84729,40629,400142,65318,04352,21648,900119,159261,812
Asphalt roadssqm164,29865,07754,795284,17069,75698,97272,571241,299525,469
Stormwater dischargelm9,0153,0977,16919,28111,3697,98327,85347,20566,486
Seweragelm23,7578,4895,76538,0115,58510,4939,85425,9325,4362,5457,98171,924
Water supplylm27,56812,80311,40151,7724,49618,9998,27831,7737,8174,64612,46396,008
Natural gas supplylm21,29321,2938,6426,71215,35436,647
Central heatinglm11,3945,89617,2903,6673,66720,957
Power supply cablinglm66,45425,78710,342102,5837,28017,78018,19843,258145,841
Telecom cablinglm24,7179,2345,51939,4704,0307,2018,49019,72159,191
Telecom pipinglm71,02415,73811,54798,30920,50971,72731,204123,440221,749
Outdoor lighting cabling and polinglm68,80829,74528,162126,71512,79326,57137,16076,524203,239
Water reservoirsea311514510
Plantation and grass seedingsqm279,000121,00070,000470,00040,00087,000106,000233,000703,000
Irrigation pipinglm14,5204,8402,42021,78021,780

 

 

LIST OF PROJECTS TO DATE (URBAN DOMAIN)
Design (DS), Project Management (PM), Construction Management (CM), Construction Supervision (CS), Engineering (EN)

Umitkoy Residencial Complex Ankara CSPM for ss genc gimatlilar konut yapi kooperatifi
Marmara Earthquake Emergency Reconstruction (MEER) Izmit CS in association with Dorsch Consult GmbH for PIU of the Prime Ministry
Marmara Earthquake Emergency Reconstruction (MEER) Korfez CS in association with Dorsch Consult GmbH for PIU of the Prime Ministry
Marmara Earthquake Emergency Reconstruction (MEER) Gebze CS in association with Dorsch Consult GmbH for PIU of the Prime Ministry
Turkey Emergency Flood and Earthquake Recovery (TEFER) Ceyhan CS in association with Dorsch Consult GmbH for PIU of the Housing Development Administration
Turkey Emergency Flood and Earthquake Recovery (TEFER) Adana CS in association with Dorsch Consult GmbH for PIU of the Housing Development Administration
Infrastructure and Urban Reconstruction in the Marmara Region (TERRA 1) Duzce CS in association with Dorsch Consult GmbH for PIU of the Prime Ministry
Infrastructure and Urban Reconstruction in the Marmara Region (TERRA 1) Kocaeli CS in association with Dorsch Consult GmbH for PIU of the Prime Ministry
Infrastructure and Urban Reconstruction in the Marmara Region (TERRA 1) Adapazari CS in association with Dorsch Consult GmbH for PIU of the Prime Ministry